* CABINET RESHUFFLED IN KENYA ~ :: Habari Duniani

On Tuesday President Uhuru Kenyatta has reshuffled his cabinet replacing Anne Waiguru in the Devolution and Planning ministry with former assistant minister Mwangi Kiunjuri.

Uhuru has also increased the cabinet from 19 to 20. The President has also increased the number of State Departments to 41.

New faces in the cabinet include Malindi MP Dan Kazungu, former Google Kenya's Country manager Joe Mucheru, Cleophas Mailu

Cabinet Reshuffle in Kenya

Devolution and Planning - Mwangi Kiunjuri
Mining – Dan Kazungu
Agriculture - Willy Bett
Public Service, sports and youth - Cecille Karimi Kariuki
ICT – Joe Mucheru
Energy – Charles Keter
Health – Cleophas Mailu
Environment, Water and Natural Resources – Judi Wangalwa Wakhungu
Water – Eugene Wamalwa
Treasury – Henry Rotich
Sports – Hassan Wario
Education – Fred Matiang'i
Transport – James Macharia
Interior Joseph Nkaisserry
Foreign Affairs – Amina Mohammed
Tourism – Najib Balala
Labour – Phylis Kandie
Defence – Rachel Omamo
Lands – Prof Jacob Kaimenyi
Industrialization – Adan Mohammed
Attorney General – Githu Muigai

Here is the list of the Principal Secretaries in Kenya:

Agriculture – Richard Lesiyamp
Arts, culture – Joe Okudo
Basic Education –Dr Belio Kipsang
Broadcasting and Telecommunications–Sammy Itemere
Cooperatives – Ali Noor Ismail
Correctional Services – Micah Powon
Defence – Amb Peter K Kaberia
Devolution – Mwanamaka Mabruki
EAC Integration – Betty Chemutai Maina
Energy – Eng Joseph Njoroge
Environment – Charles Sunkuli
Fisheries – Prof Ntiba Micheni
Interior – Eng. Karanja Kibicho
Youth and Public Service – Lilian Omollo
Health – Nicholas Muraguri
Housing and Urban Development – Aidah Munano
ICT and Innovation – Victor Kyalo
Industry and Enterprise Development – Julius Korir
Infrastructure – John Mosonik
Foreign – Amb Monica Juma
International Trade – Dr Chris Kiptoo
Irrigation – Patrick Nduati Mwangi
Labour – Khadija Kassachoom
Lands – Mariam El Maaway
Livestock – Dr Andrew K Tuimur
Maritime Commerce – Nancy Karigithu
Mining – Dr Mohammed Ibrahim Mahmud
National Treasury – Kamau Thugge
National Water Services – Fred Sigor
Natural Resources – Dr Margaret Mwakima
Petroleum – Andrew Kamau Nganga
Planning and Statistics – Saitoti Torome
Public Works – Dr Paul Maringa Mwangi
Social Security and Services – Susan Mochache
Special Programmes – Josepheta Mukobe
Sports Development – Richard Ekai
Toursim – Fatuma Hersi
Transport – Wilson Nyakera Irungu
University (Higher) Education – Prof Colleta Suda
Vocational and Technical Training – Dr Dinah Jerotich MWINZI

Gender Affairs – Zeinab W Hussein

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

SOCIALIZE

IN CASE YOU MISSED IT

FOR INSURANCE SERVICES CLICK HERE